President's Gala - CelebrateNominations
President's Gala - Celebrate

Nominations

Hotel of the Year Award  (Luxury Class, A Class, B Class and Apartments)

(Sponsored by Regional Business Systems, Premier Attractions, and Sun Group Hotels) 
Awarded to a property in its class, that has demonstrated a commitment to the pursuit of excellence, not only as it relates to the property and standards of service, but an inclusive commitment, embracing the environment, the community and the value and development of the human resource asset.

Luxury Class 
A Class 
B Class & Apartments  
Cobblers Cove
Hilton Barbados Resort
Little Arches Boutique Hotel
Turtle Beach Resort
    Bougainvillea Beach Resort
Ocean Two Resort & Residences
Sea Breeze Hotel 
    All Season’s Resort Europa
Dover Beach Hotel
Rockley Plum Tree Club     

Restaurant of the Year

(Sponsored by Treasure Beach Hotel)
Awarded to the restaurant that has demonstrated the ability to innovate and lead in their sector.  A restaurant whose practices and policies can form the bench mark for those desirous of entering the industry.  A restaurant, which by stringent attention to the quality of service has captured international attention, thereby, contributing to the promotion of our local tourism product.

Nominees
L’Acajou (Sandy Lane Hotel)
Tapas Restaurant
The Camelot (Cobblers Cove)

Business Excellence Award – Direct Tourism Services

(Sponosred by Bougainvillea Beach Resort)
Awarded to the non-accommodation company whose major income
is derived from the Tourism Industry (e.g. activity or attraction, tour operator etc), that has demonstrated through personal growth, development and innovation, a clear understanding of the tourism industry and their role within it, and has made a significant contribution to the industry, either directly or indirectly.

Nominees
Atlantis Submarines Barbados
Barbados Concorde Experience
Jammin Catamaran
St. James Travel & Tours
 

Business Excellence Award – Tourism Supporting Services

(Sponsored by Little Arches Boutique Hotel)
Awarded to the non-accommodation company whose major income is
NOT derived from the Tourism Industry (computer supplier, wholesaler or distributor, PR or graphics services), but that has demonstrated through personal growth, development and innovation, a clear understanding of the tourism industry and their role within it, and has made a significant contribution to the industry, either directly or indirectly.

Nominees
COT Printery
Skyviews Inc.
TicketPal BB Inc.
 

Green Initiative Award

(Sponsored by SLAM 101.1 FM)
This BEST Programme Environmental Award is given to the company that has displayed a commitment to highlighting the importance of the environment for the continued viability of the tourism industry, and demonstrates strong environmental responsibility in its operations.

Nominees
Accra Beach Hotel & Spa
Atlantis Submarines Barbados
Bougainvillea Beach Resort
Colony Club Hotel
Little Arches Boutique Hotel
Skyviews Inc.


Outstanding Industry Award (Employee, Supervisor, Manager)

(Sponsored by Ocean Hotels, Hilton Barbados Resort, and Foster & Ince Cruise Services)
Nominate an outstanding employee from your company or someone who work in the industry who you know does a fantastic job. 


Outstanding Employee Nominees 
Allison Trotman – Edwards – Goddards Shipping & Tours
Antonio Bradley Gilkes – Coconut Court Beach Hotel
Cherrise Juanita Mottley – Little Arches Boutique Hotel
Dennis Brathwaite – All Seasons Resort - Europa
Fernando Sancho – Sandy Lane Hotel
Heather Doyle – Courtyard by Marriott
Jose Manuel  Gay - Bougainvillea Beach Resort
Mariko Gill - Atlantis Submarines
Mishika Jules  - Colony Club
Nigel Alstrom – Turtle Beach Resort
Omar Sealy – The Tides Restaurant
Ornan Singh – Ocean Two Resort & Residences
Peter Bernard – Mango Bay Group
Rodney Howell – Southern Palms Beach Hotel
Shelly Blackett – Sea Breeze Beach Hotel
Stephen Jackman – Crystal Cove


Outstanding Supervisor Nominees
Charlotte Moore – Atlantis Submarines Barbados
Christopher Wells – The Tides Restaurant
David Barker – Tapas Restaurant
Dwight Crawford – Bougainvillea Beach Resort
Eleanor Tull-Browne – Crystal Cove
Karene Roach – Colony Club
Roggick Questelles – Ocean Two Resort & Residences
Roland Field – Accra Beach Hotel & Spa
Stephen John – Turtle Beach Resort
Stephen Griffith – Southern Palms Beach Hotel
Ron Maynard – Sea Breeze Beach Hotel
Udine Boyce – Mango Bay Group


Outstanding Manager Nominees
Allison Price – Ocean Two Resort & Residences
Avril Clarke – Bougainvillea Beach Resort
Deidre Green – Courtyard by Marriott
Jillian Alleyne – The Tides Restaurant
Juliette Sandiford – Turtle Beach Resort
Kelly McClean – Sandy Lane Hotel
Michelle Worrell-Forde – Colony Club
Orlando Newton – TicketPal BB Inc.
Robert Hinds – Atlantis Submarines Barbados
Timothy Blanche – Sea Breeze Beach Hotel
Stephanie Mayers – Crystal Cove
Susan Walcott  The Sandpiper


To find out more about the nomination process, please click here. 


BHTA PORTAL HOMECAREERSPARTNERSADVERTISECONTACT USSITEMAP


© 2016 The Barbados Hotel & Tourism Association. This site is maintained by the BHTA Staff in Barbados, W.I.